1. GENERAL POLICIES
    1. Ignition Marketing International (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Ignition Marketing”).
    2. All orders are subject to Ignition Marketing’s Terms and Conditions.
    3. A trading account will only be opened once a client profile, including terms and conditions has been completed in full, signed by an authorised signatory and returned to Ignition Marketing.
  2. PRIVACY POLICY
    1. The objective of this privacy policy is to explain how we use personal information collected on this site. 
    2. Please read and familiarise yourself with this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.
    3. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. By agreeing to this privacy notice, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, obtain, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy notice. 
    4. If you do not agree with this privacy notice or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use the Ignition Marketing website or any services offered by us.
    5. In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to process your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.  By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy.
    6. From time to time, we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change. These changes will only apply to activities and information on a “going forward” basis, and not a “retroactive” basis. 
    7. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.
    8. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites as Ignition Marketing cannot take responsibility for their privacy practices.
    9. The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like Ignition Marketing manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.
    10. Ignition Marketing shall therefore take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. 
    11. Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation because you trust us with your personal information, and we respect that trust. 
    12. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use, and store your personal information. 
    13. If you have any questions, please contact us at 010 593 6400 or at [email protected]
    14. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). 
    15. The PAIA may be downloaded from: https://www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2000-002.pdf.
  3. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT AND OTHER LAWS
    1. If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPI or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPI or such other laws.  
    2. Therefore, all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI and such other laws are complied with.
    3. No provision of this privacy notice:
    4. does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;
    5. requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or
    6. limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.
  4. PROMOTIONS AND MARKETING
    1. Ignition Marketing reserves the right to cancel, suspend or terminate any of its promotions, without notice at any time, and such cancellation or termination shall be deemed to have taken effect from the date of publication on the Ignition Marketing website https://www.ignitionmarketing.co.za.
    2. No liability shall attach to Ignition Marketing in favour of any participant or third party arising from such cancellation, suspension, or termination. 
    3. Therefore, the participant waives his/her right, which they may have against Ignition Marketing and hereby acknowledge that they will have no right of recourse or claim of any nature whatsoever against Ignition Marketing.
  5. COOKIE/TRACKING TECHNOLOGY
    1. The Ignition Marketing website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. 
    2. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. 
    3. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. 
    4. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be linked to such information. 
    5. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.
  6. HOW WE USE COOKIES
    1. Third party vendors or Ad Serving Companies, including Google and its subsidiary company Double Click, may show you ads related to products or services on this site on other sites on the internet. 
    2. These ads are based on the fact that you have visited Ignition Marketing’s website. This forms part of the Google Remarketing feature. Users of this site may opt out of this feature by using one of the methods detailed below.
    3. As an example, we may request Google to send you a Text Ad on the Google Search Network sometime after you have visited this site. These ads may advise you of special offers or price reductions on products you viewed while on the site. This is made possible via information stored in your site-specific cookie.
    4. Third party vendors or Ad Serving Companies, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website. Cookies do not contain personal or sensitive information about the user and are commonly used across the internet by almost all websites.
    5. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by disabling cookies within your browser settings. You can also adjust your ad settings limiting what information and ads are served to you. Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
    6. This site complies with the Google Advertising Cookies Policy
    7. Further information on how Google uses and protects information related to cookies and advertising can be found here:  Google advertising privacy policies.
  7. HOW WE USE COOKIES TO OPTIMISE YOUR WEBSITE EXPERIENCE, BUT YOU CAN OPT OUT
    1. A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Ignition Marketing website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.
    2. We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.
    3. You may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality of the website.
    4. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager
  8. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
    1. We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right product at the right time and in the right place. This includes analysing your data to better understand what your needs are and sending you promotional information.
    2. If you have registered with Ignition Marketing and created an online account, we collect your personal information. 
    3. Depending on what you apply for we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, financial information and history, employment information, communication preferences, language preferences and signature. 
    4. We collect this information to process your application so you can have a customer record with us. 
    5. Only your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information.  All other information is optional.  
    6. If you do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then you will not be able to make full use of the features that are offered to our customers. 
    7. If you do not agree to share your optional information with us, then you might not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality on our website or at the company.
    8. When you shop online at www.ignitionmarketing.co.za, we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.
    9. The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).
    10. When you place an online order with us, we may offer to store your payment card details for your convenience, so you do not have to re-enter these details in future. However, if you prefer that we do not retain these details, you delete any card information that we hold about you.
    11. When you contact our offices, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.
  9. DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION
    1. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: 
    2. permitted or required by law; or, 
    3. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, 
    4. investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.
    5. Other legislation may also apply to your personal information. This means that from time to time we will be obligated to process your personal information in a certain way (or keep it for a certain period).
  10. DATA SECURITY
    1. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.
    2. We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, sensitive data (such as your payment information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website as well as any payment gateways. 
    3. By remaining on the website and providing Ignition Marketing with your personal information, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. 
    4. We do not promise that we can keep your personal information completely secure.  You will not be able to take action against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.
    5. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.
    6. Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of email. Instead, send a message via our website or via other encrypted messaging services.
    7. We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised. We have put measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will advise you on any breaches which affect your personal information.
    8. You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator ([email protected]) for any contravention of POPI.
  11. THIRD-PARTY SITES
    1. To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third-party site to which there may be a link on the website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.
    2. We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences.
    3. We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website.  You accept that there may be risks when you use such third-party websites, and you do so at your own risk.
  12. GENERAL
    1. You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.
    2. You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this privacy notice without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets.  We may also sub-contract our obligations without your consent and we do not have to notify you if we subcontract any of our obligations.
    3. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  
    4. Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.
Contact Us

Send us a quick message!

Start typing and press Enter to search