GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL POLICIES

1.1 Ignition Corporate Gifts and Clothing (herein after referred to as “Ignition Marketing”).
1.2 All orders are subject to Ignition Marketing’s Terms & Conditions.
1.3 A trading account will only be opened once a client profile, including terms and conditions has been completed in full, signed by an authorised signatory and returned to Ignition Marketing.

PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected on this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted & changes will only apply to activities & information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

2.2 Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites.

2.3 Ignition Marketing International shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: https://www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2000-002.pdf

PROMOTIONS AND MARKETING

3.1 IGNITION MARKETING reserves the right to cancel, suspend or terminate any of its promotions, without notice at any time, & such cancellation, termination or termination shall be deemed to have taken effect from the date of publication on the IGNITION MARKETING website https://www.ignitionmarketing.co.za/ No liability shall lie against IGNITION MARKETING in favour of any participant or third party arising from such cancellation, suspension or termination. Therefore the participant waives his/her right which they may have against IGNITION MARKETING & hereby acknowledge that they will have no right of recourse or claim of any nature whatsoever against IGNITION MARKETING.

COOKIE/TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

4.1. The IGNITION MARKETING website may use cookie & tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie & tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type & operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, & understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies & other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie & tracking information may be shared with third parties.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

5.1. Third party vendors or Ad Serving Companies, including Google & its subsidiary company Double Click, may show you ads related to products or services on this site on other sites on the internet. These ads are based on the fact that you have visited this site. This forms part of the Google Remarketing feature. Users of this site may opt out of this feature by using one of the methods detailed below.

5.2. As an example; we may request Google to server you a Text Ad on the Google Search Network sometime after you have visited this site. These ads may advise you of special offers or price reductions on products you viewed while on the site. This is made possible via information stored in your site specific cookie.

5.3. Third party vendors or Ad Serving Companies, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website. Cookies do not contain personal or sensitive information about the user & are commonly used across the internet by almost all websites.

5.4. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively you can point users to opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page)

5.5. This site complies with the  Google Advertising Cookies Policy

5.6. Further information on how Google uses & protects information related to cookies & advertising can be found here:  Google advertising privacy policies

DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

6.1 We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

7.1. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents & contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure & confidential) have access to this information. All emails & newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

7.2 We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

ORDER POLICY

8.1 All orders must be placed in writing and an order number must be supplied.
8.2 NO stock reservations will be allowed.
8.4 Orders not collected within 10 working days will be deemed cancelled unless arrangements have been made in writing.
8.5 It is the customer and or the representative collecting on their behalf’s responsibility to check that orders are correct. Ignition Marketing will not be held responsible for any discrepancies thereafter.
8.6 Where any queries or discrepancies detailing the code, colour, quantity or description provided by the client exists on an order received, the order will not be processed until such time as the query has been resolved. If no instruction or communication is received within 3 days the order will be deemed cancelled and a new order must be placed.
8.7 An Amended order will be treated as a new order.
8.8 It is the responsibility of the client to advise in writing Ignition Marketing of any change of address, company details, signing powers or authority to place orders.
8.9 All amended orders must be in writing and are subject to a 15% levy.

ACCOUNTS / PAYMENTS POLICY

9.1 The following methods of payment are accepted: Cash, EFT or bank guaranteed cheque
9.2 Deposit slips issued with the cheque deposits require seven working days for clearance.
9.3 A charge of R150 will be levied against All RD cheques.
9.4 COD orders will only be released once proof of payment has been received or the payment reflects as cleared funds in the account of Ignition Marketing.
9.5 All orders are treated as COD unless account facilities have been approved in writing.
9.6 Ignition Marketing reserves the right to withdraw or amend credit facilities.
9.7 Goods remain the property of Ignition Marketing until paid in full.
9.8 Non payment resulting in Legal/Collection fees being incurred will be for the client’s account.

CANCELLATION POLICY

10.1 Unbranded order: The order must be cancelled within 7 hours to ensure a 25% cancellation fee isn’t charged.
10.2 Branded order: Based on when your cancellation takes place, the applicable surcharge will be noted accordingly by management.
10.3 Minimum cancellation fee is 25% however depending on how far along the production process the order is, then that will increase accordingly.

WEB DESIGN

Payments for custom design projects are made to us in increments as a courtesy to the client. Once a payment or deposit is made, it is non-refundable. If a project is cancelled or postponed, all monies paid are retained by Ignition Marketing and if applicable, a fee for all work completed beyond what was already paid for shall be paid by the client.

WEB DEVELOPMENT

Payments for custom web development projects are made to us in increments as a courtesy to the client. Once a payment or deposit is made, it is non-refundable. If a project is cancelled or postponed, all monies paid are retained by Ignition Marketing and if applicable, a fee for all work completed beyond what was already paid for shall be paid by the client.

These terms and conditions super cede any prior agreements or representation written or oral.
The Ignition Marketing terms and conditions may be amended from time to time and are not limited to those stated hereon.

Ignition Marketing reserves the right disable and/or terminate a user’s account if a user is found in violation of the terms. Accounts terminated due to policy violations will not be refunded.

WOULD YOU LIKE TO FIND OUT SOMETHING ELSE?

Shop for Products

Our corporate gift and corporate clothing range and marketing related services offer you endless choice!

Go Shopping

Contact Support

In need of some help in regards to products, services or just some questions you might have for us.

Contact support
Contact Us

Send us a quick message!

Start typing and press Enter to search